Victorian List

Below is a list of the 514 bird species recorded in Victoria and accepted by VORAC following IOC taxonomy. Also includes known subspecies . In addition there is a supplementary list of unconfirmed/withdrawn or introduced birds which no longer have a viable population. Original list compiled by Rob Farnes and Peter Lansley with contributions from a number of other Victorian Birders. 

Pelagic boundary

In reality actual State jurisdiction extends only 3 nautical miles from coast but this impractical for our purposes. The issue further complicated by proximity to Tasmania. For this list we have determined that the Victorian pelagic boundary be an extension of existing state land boundaries to the east and west, bounded to south by latitude 39°12′. See map below. Only species recorded within this area will be considered for review.

Click on link below for excel format

Victorian List2016 (version 1)

 

BLUE denotes species or subspecies on VORAC review list

* denotes species on BARC review list

 

COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME SUBSPECIES 
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae monotypic
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata monotypic
Plumed Whistling Duck Dendrocygna eytoni monotypic
Wandering Whistling Duck Dendrocygna arcuata D. a. australis
Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae monotypic
Black Swan Cygnus atratus monotypic
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa monotypic
Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides monotypic
Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus monotypic
Maned Duck Chenonetta jubata monotypic
Cotton Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus N. c. albipennis
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos monotypic
Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa A. s. superciliosa
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis monotypic
Northern Shoveler*  Anas clypeata monotypic
Grey Teal Anas gracilis monotypic
Chestnut Teal Anas castanea monotypic
Garganey Anas querquedula monotypic
Hardhead Aythya australis monotypic
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis monotypic
Musk Duck Biziura lobata monotypic
Malleefowl Leipoa ocellata monotypic
Stubble Quail Coturnix pectoralis monotypic
Brown Quail Coturnix ypsilophora C. y. australis
King Quail Excalfactoria chinensis E. c. victoriae
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus monotypic
King Penguin* Aptenodytes patagonicus monotypic
Adelie Penguin* Pygoscelis adeliae monotypic
Chinstrap Penguin* Pygoscelis antarcticus monotypic
Fiordland Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus monotypic
Snares Penguin* Eudyptes robustus monotypic
Erect-crested Penguin* Eudyptes sclateri monotypic
Southern Rockhopper Penguin* Eudyptes chrysocome [E. c. fiholi]
Northern Rockhopper Penguin* Eudyptes moseleyi monotypic
Royal Penguin* Eudyptes schlegeli monotypic
Little Penguin Eudyptula minor E. m. novaehollandiae
Magellanic Penguin* Spheniscus magellanicus monotypic
Wilson’s Storm Petrel Oceanites oceanicus O. o. subsp.?
Grey-backed Storm Petrel Garrodia nereis monotypic
White-faced Storm Petrel Pelagodroma marina P. m. dulciae
Black-bellied Storm Petrel Fregetta tropica F. t. tropica
New Zealand Storm Petrel* Fregetta maoriana monotypic
Leach’s Storm Petrel* Oceanodroma leucorhoa O. l. subsp.?
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans D. e. exulans
Antipodean Albatross Diomedea antipodensis D. a. gibsoni
    D. a. antipodensis
Southern Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora monotypic
Northern Royal Albatross Diomedea sanfordi monotypic
Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca monotypic
Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata monotypic
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris monotypic
Campbell Albatross Thalassarche impavida monotypic
Shy Albatross Thalassarche cauta T. c. cauta
    T. c. steadi
Salvin’s Albatross Thalassarche salvini monotypic
Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma monotypic
Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross* Thalassarche chlororhynchos monotypic
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche carteri monotypic
Buller’s Albatross Thalassarche bulleri T. b. subsp.?
Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus monotypic
Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli monotypic
Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides monotypic
Antarctic Petrel* Thalassoica antarctica monotypic
Cape Petrel Daption capense D. c. capense
    D. c. australe
Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea monotypic
Broad-billed Prion* Pachyptila vittata monotypic
Salvin’s Prion Pachyptila salvini P. s. salvini
Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata monotypic
Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri monotypic
Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur P. t. turtur
Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris monotypic
Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera monotypic
Grey-faced Petrel Pterodroma gouldi monotypic
White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii monotypic
Atlantic Petrel* Pterodroma incerta monotypic
Providence Petrel Pterodroma solandri monotypic
Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis [P. m. dubia]
Barau’s Petrel* Pterodroma baraui monotypic
Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata monotypic
Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis monotypic
Gould’s Petrel Pterodroma leucoptera P. l. subsp.?
Cook’s Petrel* Pterodroma cookii monotypic
Grey Petrel Procellaria cinerea monotypic
White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis monotypic
Black Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni monotypic
Westland Petrel* Procellaria westlandica monotypic
Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas monotypic
Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus monotypic
Buller’s Shearwater Puffinus bulleri monotypic
Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus monotypic
Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris monotypic
Flesh-footed Shearwater Puffinus carneipes monotypic
Great Shearwater* Puffinus gravis monotypic
Fluttering Shearwater Puffinus gavia monotypic
Hutton’s Shearwater Puffinus huttoni monotypic
Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis P. a. subsp.?
Subantarctic Shearwater Puffinus elegans monotypic
Bulwer’s Petrel* Bulweria bulwerii monotypic
Common Diving Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix P. u. urinatrix
Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae T. n. novaehollandiae
Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus monotypic
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus  P.c. australis
Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda monotypic
White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus monotypic
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus E. a australis
Australian White Ibis Threskiornis moluccus monotypic
Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis monotypic
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus monotypic
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia monotypic
Yellow-billed Spoonbill Platalea flavipes monotypic
Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus monotypic
Black-backed Bittern Ixobrychus dubius monotypic
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis D. f. australis
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus N. c. hilli
Striated Heron Butorides striata B. s. macrorhyncha
Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus monotypic
White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica monotypic
Great Egret Ardea alba A. a. modesta
Intermediate Egret Egretta intermedia E. i. plumifera
Pied Heron Egretta picata monotypic
White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae monotypic
Little Egret Egretta garzetta E. g. nigripes
Pacific Reef Heron Egretta sacra E. s. sacra
Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus monotypic
Great Frigatebird Fregata minor F. m. palmerstoni
Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel F. a. ariel
Cape Gannet* Morus capensis monotypic
Australasian Gannet Morus serrator monotypic
Red-footed Booby Sula sula monotypic
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster S. i. plotus ?
Little Pied Cormorant Microcarbo melanoleucos M. m. melanoleucas
Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens monotypic
Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris monotypic
Australian Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius P. v. hypoleucos
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo P. c. novaehollandiae
Australasian Darter Anhinga novaehollandiae A. n. novaehollandiae
Eastern Osprey Pandion cristatus monotypic
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris monotypic
Letter-winged Kite Elanus scriptus monotypic
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura monotypic
Black-breasted Buzzard Hamirostra melanosternon monotypic
Little Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides monotypic
Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax A. a. audax
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae monotypic
Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus A. f. fasciatus
Collared Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrocephalus A. c. cirrocephalus
Swamp Harrier Circus approximans monotypic
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis monotypic
Black Kite Milvus migrans M. m. affinis
Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus monotypic
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus H. i. girrenera
White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster monotypic
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis monotypic
Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis G. p. mellori
Lewin’s Rail Lewinia pectoralis L. p. pectoralis
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla P. p. palustris
Australian Crake Porzana fluminea monotypic
Spotless Crake Porzana tabuensis P. t. tabuensis
Australasian Swamphen Porphyrio melanotus P. m. melanotus
Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa G. t. tenebrosa
Black-tailed Nativehen Tribonyx ventralis monotypic
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra F. a. australis
Brolga Grus rubicunda monotypic
Painted Buttonquail Turnix varius T. v. varius
Red-chested Buttonquail Turnix pyrrhothorax monotypic
Little Buttonquail Turnix velox monotypic
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius monotypic
Beach Stone-curlew Esacus magnirostris monotypic
South Island Oystercatcher* Haematopus finschi monotypic
Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris monotypic
Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus H. f. fuliginosus
White-headed Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus monotypic
Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus monotypic
Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae monotypic
Banded Lapwing Vanellus tricolor monotypic
Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles V. m. novaehollandiae
    V. m. miles
Grey-headed Lapwing* Vanellus cinereus  
Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus monotypic
Inland Dotterel Charadrius australis monotypic
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva monotypic
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola monotypic
Common Ringed Plover* Charadrius hiaticula C. h. tundrae
Semipalmated Plover * Charadrius semipalmatus C. s. semipalmatus
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius C. d. curonicus
Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus monotypic
Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus C. b. bicinctus
Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus C. m. stegmanni/ C. m. mongolus
Greater Sand Plover  Charadrius leschenaultii C. l. leschenaultii
Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus monotypic
Hooded Dotterel Thinornis cucullatus monotypic
Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops monotypic
Australian Painted-snipe Rostratula australis monotypic
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus monotypic
Latham’s Snipe Gallinago hardwickii monotypic
Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus monotypic
Short-billed Dowitcher* Limnodromus griseus L. g. subsp. ?
Long-billed Dowitcher* Limnodromus scolopaceus monotypic
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa L. l. melanuroides
Hudsonian Godwit* Limosa haemastica monotypic
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica L. l. baueri
Little Curlew Numenius minutus monotypic
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus N. p. variegatus
Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis monotypic
Spotted Redshank* Tringa erythropus monotypic
Common Redshank Tringa totanus T. t. subsp.?
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis monotypic
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia monotypic
Lesser Yellowlegs* Tringa flavipes monotypic
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola monotypic
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes monotypic
Wandering Tattler Tringa incana monotypic
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus monotypic
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos monotypic
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres monotypic
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris monotypic
Red Knot Calidris canutus C. c. rogersi
Sanderling Calidris alba C. a. alba
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis monotypic
Little Stint Calidris minuta monotypic
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta monotypic
White-rumped Sandpiper* Calidris fuscicollis monotypic
Baird’s Sandpiper* Calidris bairdii monotypic
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos monotypic
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata monotypic
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea monotypic
Stilt Sandpiper* Calidris himantopus monotypic
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus L. f. sibirica
Buff-breasted Sandpiper* Tryngites subruficollis monotypic
Ruff Philomachus pugnax monotypic
Wilson’s Phalarope* Phalaropus tricolor monotypic
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus monotypic
Red Phalarope* Phalaropus fulicarius monotypic
Australian Pratincole Stiltia isabella monotypic
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum monotypic
Brown Noddy Anous stolidus A. s. pileatus
Black Noddy Anous minutus A. m. minutus
Grey Noddy Procelsterna albivitta P. a. albivittata
Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae C. n. novaehollandiae
Laughing Gull* Leuciphaeus atricilla L. a. melanopterus
Franklin’s Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan monotypic
Pacific Gull Larus pacificus L. p. pacificus
    L. p. georgii ?
Black-tailed Gull* Larus crassirostris monotypic
Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus L. p. dominicanus
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica G. n. macrotarsa
    G. n. affinis
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia monotypic
Greater Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii T. b. cristata
Little Tern Sternula albifrons S. a. sinensis
Fairy Tern Sternula nereis S. n. nereis
Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus O. a. anaethetus
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus O. f. serrata
White-fronted Tern Sterna striata monotypic
Common Tern Sterna hirundo S. h. hirundo
    S. h. longipennis
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea monotypic
Antarctic Tern* Sterna vittata S. v. subsp.?
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida C. h. javanicus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus monotypic
South Polar Skua* Stercorarius maccormicki monotypic
Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus S. a. lonnbergi
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus monotypic
Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus monotypic
Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus S. l. subsp.?
Rock Dove Columba livia C. l. livia
White-headed Pigeon Columba leucomela monotypic
Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis S. c. chinensis
Brown Cuckoo-Dove Macropygia phasianella M. p. phasianella
Pacific Emerald Dove Chalcophaps longirostris C. l. chrysochlora
Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera monotypic
Brush Bronzewing Phaps elegans P. e. elegans
Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes O. l. lophotes
Wonga Pigeon Leucosarcia melanoleuca monotypic
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata monotypic
Peaceful Dove Geopelia placida G. p. placida
Bar-shouldered Dove Geopelia humeralis G. h. humeralis
Superb Fruit Dove Ptilinopus superbus monotypic
Rose-crowned Fruit Dove Ptilinopus regina P. r. regina
Topknot Pigeon Lopholaimus antarcticus monotypic
Pacific Koel Eudynamys orientalis E. o. cyanocephala
Channel-billed Cuckoo Scythrops novaehollandiae S. n. novaehollandiae
Horsfield’s Bronze Cuckoo Chrysococcyx basalis monotypic
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans monotypic
Shining Bronze Cuckoo Chrysococcyx lucidus C. l. plagosus
Pallid Cuckoo Cacomantis pallidus monotypic
Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis  C. f. flabelliformis
Brush Cuckoo Cacomantis variolosus C. v. variolosus
Greater Sooty Owl Tyto tenebricosa T. t. tenebricosa
Australian Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae T. n. novaehollandiae
Eastern Barn Owl Tyto delicatula monotypic
Eastern Grass Owl Tyto longimembris monotypic
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua monotypic
Barking Owl Ninox connivens N. c. connivens
Southern Boobook Ninox boobook N. b. boobook
Morepork Ninox novaeseelandiae N. n. leucopsis
Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides P. s. strigoides
    P. s. brachypterus
Spotted Nightjar Eurostopodus argus monotypic
White-throated Nightjar Eurostopodus mystacalis monotypic
Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles cristatus A. c. cristatus
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus monotypic
Pacific Swift Apus pacificus A. p. pacificus
Oriental Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis E. o. pacificus
Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae D. n. novaeguineae
Forest Kingfisher Todiramphus macleayii T. m. incinctus
Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus T. s. sanctus
Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrrhopygius monotypic
Azure Kingfisher Ceyx azureus C. a. azureus
Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus monotypic
Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides F. c. cenchroides
Australian Hobby Falco longipennis F. l. longipennis
    F. l. murchisonianus
Brown Falcon Falco berigora F. b. berigora
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos monotypic
Black Falcon Falco subniger monotypic
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus F. p. macropus
    F. p. calidus
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii C. b. graptogyne
Glossy Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami C. l. lathami
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus funereus C. f. funereus
    C. f. xanthanotis
Gang-gang Cockatoo Callocephalon fimbriatum monotypic
Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo Lophochroa leadbeateri L. l. leadbeateri
Galah Eolophus roseicapilla E. r. albiceps
Long-billed Corella Cacatua tenuirostris monotypic
Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea C. s. gymnopis
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita C. g. galerita
Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus monotypic
Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus moluccanus T. m. moluccanus
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus monotypic
Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna G. c. concinna
Little Lorikeet Glossopsitta pusilla monotypic
Purple-crowned Lorikeet Glossopsitta porphyrocephala monotypic
Australian Ringneck Barnardius zonarius B. z. barnardi
Crimson Rosella Platycercus elegans P. e. elegans
    P. e. flaveolus
Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius P. e. eximius
Eastern Bluebonnet Northiella haematogaster N. h. haematogaster
Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus P. h. haematonotus
Mulga Parrot Psephotus varius monotypic
Blue-winged Parrot Neophema chrysostoma monotypic
Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans N. e. elegans
Orange-bellied Parrot Neophema chrysogaster monotypic
Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella monotypic
Scarlet-chested Parrot Neophema splendida monotypic
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor monotypic
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus monotypic
Eastern Ground Parrot Pezoporus wallicus P. w. leachi
Australian King Parrot Alisterus scapularis A. s. scapularis
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii monotypic
Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus P. a. monarchoides
Night Parrot* Pezoporus occidentalis monotypic
Superb Lyrebird Menura novaehollandiae M. n. novaehollandiae
    M. n. victoriae
Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchus violaceus P. v. violaceus
Spotted Bowerbird Chlamydera maculata monotypic
White-throated Treecreeper Cormobates leucophaea C. l. leucophaea
Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteris erythrops monotypic
White-browed Treecreeper Climacteris affinis C. a. affinis
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus C. p. picumnus
    C. p. victoriae
Purple-backed Fairywren Malurus assimilis M. a. assimilis
Superb Fairywren Malurus cyaneus M. c. cyanochlamys
    M. c. leggei
Splendid Fairywren Malurus splendens M. s. melanotus
White-winged Fairywren Malurus leucopterus M. l. leuconotus
Southern Emu-wren Stipiturus malachurus S. m. malachurus
    S. m. polionotum
Mallee Emu-wren Stipiturus mallee monotypic
Striated Grasswren Amytornis striatus A. s. striatus
Black Honeyeater Sugomel nigrum monotypic
Scarlet Myzomela Myzomela sanguinolenta monotypic
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Gliciphila melanops G. m. melanops
Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris A. t. tenuirostris
Pied Honeyeater Certhionyx variegatus monotypic
Brown Honeyeater Lichmera indistincta L. i. ocularis
Crescent Honeyeater Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus P. p. pyrrhopterus
New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae P. n. novaehollandiae
White-cheeked Honeyeater Phylidonyris niger P. n. niger
Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta monotypic
Striped Honeyeater Plectorhyncha lanceolata monotypic
Little Friarbird Philemon citreogularis P. c. citreogularis
Noisy Friarbird Philemon corniculatus P. c. monachus
Blue-faced Honeyeater Entomyzon cyanotis E. c. cyanotis
Black-chinned Honeyeater Melithreptus gularis M. g. gularis
Brown-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus brevirostris M. b. brevirostris
    M. b. pallidiceps
    M. b. wombeyi
White-naped Honeyeater Melithreptus lunatus monotypic
White-eared Honeyeater Nesoptilotis leucotis N. l. leucotis
    N. l. novaenorciae
Crimson Chat Epthianura tricolor monotypic
Orange Chat Epthianura aurifrons monotypic
White-fronted Chat Epthianura albifrons monotypic
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Acanthagenys rufogularis monotypic
Little Wattlebird Anthochaera chrysoptera A. c. chrysoptera
Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata A. c. carunculata
Regent Honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia monotypic
Yellow-faced Honeyeater Caligavis chrysops C. c. chrysops
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops L. m. melanops
    L. m. meltoni
    L. m. gippslandicus
    L. m. cassidix
Purple-gaped Honeyeater Lichenostomus cratitius L. c. occidentalis
Bell Miner Manorina melanophrys monotypic
Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala M. m. melanocephala
Yellow-throated Miner Manorina flavigula M. f. flavigula
Black-eared Miner Manorina melanotis monotypic
White-fronted Honeyeater Purnella albifrons monotypic
Singing Honeyeater Gavicalis virescens G. v. sonorus
Fuscous Honeyeater Ptilotula fusca  P. f. fusca
Grey-fronted Honeyeater Ptilotula plumula P. p. graingeri
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater Ptilotula ornata monotypic
White-plumed Honeyeater Ptilotula penicillata P. p. penicillata
Lewin’s Honeyeater Meliphaga lewinii M. l. lewinii
Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornis broadbenti D. b. broadbenti
    D. b. caryochrous
Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus D. b. brachyptera
Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus P. p. punctatus
    P. p. xanthopyge
Striated Pardalote Pardalotus striatus P. s. striatus
    P. s. ornatus
    P. s. substriatus
Pilotbird Pycnoptilus floccosus P. f. floccosus
    P. f. sandlandi
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Calamanthus pyrrhopygius C. p. pyrrhopygius
Shy Heathwren Calamanthus cautus C . c. cautus
Striated Fieldwren Calamanthus fuliginosus C. f. albiloris
    C. f. bourneorum
Rufous Fieldwren Calamanthus campestris C. c. campestris
    C. c. winium
Redthroat Pyrrholaemus brunneus monotypic
Speckled Warbler Pyrrholaemus sagittatus monotypic
White-browed Scrubwren Sericornis frontalis S. f. harterti
    S. f. frontalis
Large-billed Scrubwren Sericornis magnirostra S. m. magnirostris
    S. m. howei
Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris S. b. brevirostris
    S. b. occidentalis
Brown Gerygone Gerygone mouki G. m. richmondi
Western Gerygone Gerygone fusca G. f. exsul
White-throated Gerygone Gerygone olivacea G. o. olivacea
Brown Thornbill Acanthiza pusilla A. p. pusilla
Inland Thornbill Acanthiza apicalis A. a. apicalis
    A. a. albiventris
Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza uropygialis monotypic
Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza reguloides A. r. reguloides
    A. r. australis
Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthiza iredalei A. i. hedleyi
Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza chrysorrhoa A. c. leighi
Yellow Thornbill Acanthiza nana A. n. modesta
    A. n. nana
Striated Thornbill Acanthiza lineata A. l. lineata
    A. l. clelandi
    A. l. (?subsp. undescribed)
Southern Whiteface Aphelocephala leucopsis A. l. leucopsis
Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis P. t. temporalis
White-browed Babbler Pomatostomus superciliosus P. s. superciliosus
    P. s. gilgandra
Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus ruficeps monotypic
Eastern Whipbird Psophodes olivaceus P. o. olivaceus
White-bellied Whipbird Psophodes nigrogularis P. n. leucogaster
Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodes cristatus monotypic
Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum C. p. punctatum
Chestnut-backed Quail-thrush Cinclosoma castanotum monotypic
White-breasted Woodswallow Artamus leucorynchus A. l. leucopygialis
Masked Woodswallow Artamus personatus monotypic
White-browed Woodswallow Artamus superciliosus monotypic
Black-faced Woodswallow Artamus cinereus A. c. melanops
Dusky Woodswallow Artamus cyanopterus A. c. cyanopterus
Little Woodswallow Artamus minor [A. m. derbyi]
Grey Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus C. t. torquatus
    C. t. leucopterus
Pied Butcherbird Cracticus nigrogularis C. n. nigrogularis
Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen G. t. tibicen
    G. t. tyrannica
Pied Currawong Strepera graculina S. g. ashbyi
    S. g. nebulosa
Grey Currawong Strepera versicolor S. v. versicolor
    S. v. melanoptera
Ground Cuckooshrike Coracina maxima monotypic
Black-faced Cuckooshrike Coracina novaehollandiae C. n. melanops
    C. n. novaehollandiae
White-bellied Cuckooshrike Coracina papuensis C. p. apsleyi
    C. p. robusta
Common Cicadabird Coracina tenuirostris C. t. tenuirostris
White-winged Triller Lalage tricolor monotypic
Varied Sittella Daphoenositta chrysoptera D. c. chrysoptera
    D. c. pileata
Crested Bellbird Oreoica gutturalis O. g. gutturalis
Crested Shriketit Falcunculus frontatus F. f. frontatus
Olive Whistler Pachycephala olivacea P. o. olivacea
    P. o. bathychroa
    P. o. herperus
Red-lored Whistler Pachycephala rufogularis monotypic
Gilbert’s Whistler Pachycephala inornata monotypic
Australian Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis P. p. youngi
    P. p. fulignosa
Rufous Whistler Pachycephala rufiventris P. r. rufiventris
Grey Shrikethrush Colluricincla harmonica C. h. harmonica
Australasian Figbird Sphecotheres vieilloti S. v. vielloti
Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus O. s. sagittatus
Spangled Drongo Dicrurus bracteatus D. b. bracteatus
Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys R. l. leucophrys
Grey Fantail Rhipidura albiscapa R. a. albiscapa
    R. a. alisteri
Rufous Fantail Rhipidura rufifrons R. r. rufifrons
Spectacled Monarch Symposiachrus trivirgatus S. t. gouldii
Black-faced Monarch Monarcha melanopsis monotypic
Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca G. c. cyanoleuca
Leaden Flycatcher Myiagra rubecula M. r. rubecula
Satin Flycatcher Myiagra cyanoleuca monotypic
Restless Flycatcher Myiagra inquieta monotypic
House Crow* Corvus splendens C. s. subsp.?
Little Crow Corvus bennetti monotypic
Forest Raven Corvus tasmanicus C. t. tasmanicus
Little Raven Corvus mellori monotypic
Australian Raven Corvus coronoides C. c. coronoides
White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos C. m. melanorphamphus
Apostlebird Struthidea cinerea S. c. cinerea
Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis E. a. australis
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata M. c. cucullata
Jacky Winter Microeca fascinans M. f. fascinans
    M. f. assimilis
Rose Robin Petroica rosea monotypic
Pink Robin Petroica rodinogaster P. r. inexpectata
Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea monotypic
Scarlet Robin Petroica boodang P. b. boodang
Red-capped Robin Petroica goodenovii monotypic
Southern Scrub Robin Drymodes brunneopygia monotypic
Horsfield’s Bush Lark Mirafra javanica A. j. horsfieldii
Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis A. a. arvensis/ A. a. scotia [?]
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus P. j. jocosus
White-backed Swallow Cheramoeca leucosterna monotypic
Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena H. n. neoxena
Fairy Martin Petrochelidon ariel monotypic
Tree Martin Petrochelidon nigricans P. n. nigricans
    P. n. neglecta
Australian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus australis A. a. australis
Rufous Songlark Megalurus mathewsi monotypic
Tawny Grassbird Megalurus timoriensis M. t. alisteri
Brown Songlark Megalurus cruralis monotypic
Little Grassbird Megalurus gramineus M. g. goulburni
Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis C. e. exilis
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis Z. l. lateralis
    Z. l. pinachrous
    Z. l. westernensis
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis A. t. tristis
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris S. v. vulgaris
Bassian Thrush Zoothera lunulata Z. l. lunulata
Common Blackbird Turdus merula T. m. merula
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos T. p. clarkei
Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum D. h. hirundinaceum
House Sparrow Passer domesticus P. d. domesticus
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus P. m. montanus/ P. m. saturatus
Beautiful Firetail Stagonopleura bella S. b. bella
    S. b. interposita
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata monotypic
Red-browed Finch Neochmia temporalis N. t. temporalis
Zebra Finch Taeniopygia guttata monotypic
Double-barred Finch Taeniopygia bichenovii T. b. bichenovii
Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacilla tschutschensis M. t. subsp.?
White Wagtail* Motacilla alba M. a. leucopsis
    M. a. baicalensis/leucopsis
    M. a. lugens
Australian Pipit Anthus australis A. a. australis
European Greenfinch Chloris chloris C. c. chloris/ C. c. Harrisoni
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis C. c. britannica
   
Total 514 species  
   
SUPPLEMENTARY LIST  
Unconfirmed/withdrawn/no longer viable population. ‘not accept’ by BARC or VORAC  
   
   
Sunda Teal Anas gracilis  
Baikal Teal Anas formosa  
Chatham Albatross Thalassarche eremita  
Fulmar Prion Patchyptila crassirostris  
Fairy Prion Patchyptila turtur P. t. subantarctica
Juan Fernandez Petrel Pterodroma externa  
Little Egret Egretta garzetta E. g. garzetta
American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica  
White-fronted Plover Charadrius marginata  
Dunlin Calidris alpina  
Black Tern Chlidonias niger  
African Collared Dove Streptopelia roseogrisea  
Shining Bronze-cuckoo Chalicites lucidus C. l. lucidus
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica H. r. rustica ?
Plum-headed Finch Neochima modesta monotypic
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Lonchura castaneothorax